As it has always been since the year 1974 when sports journalists in their umbrella body, the Uganda Sports Press Association (USPA) started rewarding and the most excelling athletes/teams, the best of 2019 has been named.
In an event at held the Kampala Serena Hotel on Wednesday evening, the sports journalists’ umbrella body (USPA) voted and crowned the best sports personalities of 2019 in a gala attended by less than 100 people in a bid to follow the SOPs due to the Coronavirus crisis.
The biggest winner of the on the day was Joshua Cheptegei who took home the Sports Personality of the Year award for breaking the Men’s 10km road world record in Valencia in December which had stood for over 10 years, beating 800m World champion Halima Nakaayi and Uganda Cranes forward Emmanuel Okwi in the category.
Other notable winners include Juliet Nalukenge (Football), James Okello (Basketball), and Stellah Oyella (Netball).
Juliet Nalukenge captained Uganda’s U-17 Girls’ team to the COSAFA Women’s Championship title in Mauritius, beating South Africa 2-1 in the final, leading the scoring chart at the tournament with 18 goals in five matches.
Nalukenge also helped Kawempe Muslim to win both the national and East Africa Secondary Schools’ championship and scored more than 60 goals for School, club, and country in 2019 alone.
In Basketball, James Okello was phenomenal as City Oilers dominated local basketball winning their seventh consecutive NBL title and also finishing in fourth place at the 2020 BAL qualifying tournament in Rwanda, while Stellah Oyella was part of the She Cranes squad that finished in seventh place at the 2019 Netball World Cup at Liverpool Arena in England.
All winners
Sports Personality of the year:
- Joshua Cheptegei
Team of the year:
- Uganda U-17 Girls’ team
Best organized Event:
- Uganda Golf Open
Legendary Award
- Neko Muduse Ojara
Best Run Federation:
- Uganda Athletics Federation (UAF)
Fans Choice
- Joshua Cheptegei
Individual Winners Disciplines:
Rugby
- Men: Pius Ogena
- Women: Samiya Ayikoru
Volleyball
- Male: Daudi Okello
- Female: Grace Akiror
Basketball
- Male: James Okello
- Female: Hope Akello
Handball
- Men: Ibrahim Kongo
- Women: Lilian Achola.
Athletics
- Men: Joshua Cheptegei
- Female: Halima Nakaayi
Cricket
- Male: Shazad Kamal
- Female: Janet Mbabazi
Golf
- Male: Joseph Cwinya-ai
- Female: Martha Babirye
Darts
- Male: Patrick Ochieng
- Female: Sarah Makanga
Badminton
- Male: Daniel Muhigo
- Female: Aisha Nakiyemba
Woodball:
- Male: Brian Bwaka
- Female: Denise Nanjeru
Pool
- Male: Ibrahim Ssejjemba
- Female: Zaimat Nambafu
Karate
- Male: Abdallah Adam
- Female: Catherine Asiimwe
Football:
- Male: Emmanuel Okwi
- Female: Juliet Nalukenge
Boxing:
- David Ssemujju
Lawn Tennis
- Troy Zziwa
Kick Boxing:
- Patricia Apolot
Weight lifting
- Zubair Kubo
Body Building:
- Isaac Mubikirwa
Cycling:
- Aziz Ssempijja
Squash:
- Ian Rukunya
Ludo
- Tom Kasozi
Netball:
- Stella Oyella
Rallying:
- The Crew of Yasin Nasser & Ali Katumba
Hockey
- Male: Emmanuel Baguma
Chess:
- Male: Harold Wanyama
Table Tennis
- Female: Nakhumitsa Rita