AFCONCranes

Abdulkarim Watambala: youngster makes cut as McKinstry names local-based players for S. Sudan

0
Abdulkarim Watambala - the touchline Sports

Uganda Cranes head coach Johnathan McKinstry has revealed the Seven local-based players who will join the Foreign-based player for Uganda’s AFCON qualifier game against South Sudan this month.

From the 22 local-based players who started residential training last week, youngster Abdulkarim Watambala has been included on the final team for the first time and joins club counterparts Halid Lwaliwa and Disan Galiwango, URA FC’s midfielder Shafiq Kagimu and defender Patrick Mbowa, KCCA FC’s Brian Aheebwa and Charles Lukwago.

Veterans Tony Mawejje, KCCA FC defender Denis Iguma, Murshid Juuko, and URA FC’s star man, Saidi Kyeyune have all been axed.

Disan Galiwango has been included to fill the void that has been left by Alex Kakuba who won’t be able to join up with the team.

Uganda will host South Sudan in the first leg of the 2021 AFCON qualifier on November 12th, at St. Mary’s stadium, Kitende before traveling to Nairobi for the second leg on November 16th at Nyayo Stadium.

Uganda’s last AFCON game was in November when Bayo and Okwi scored in the 2-0 win over Malawi at the Mandela National Stadium, Namboole to go top of Group B after two matches.

The Uganda Cranes squad

Goalkeepers: Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns), Salim Jamal Magoola (Al Hilal Omdurman), Charles Lukwago (KCCA FC)

Defenders: Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe), Alex Kakuba (Cova de Piedade), Nicholas Wadada (Azam FC), Elvis Bwomono (Southend United), Ronald Mukiibi (Ostersunds FK), Timothy Awany (Ashdod FC), Halid Lwaliwa (Vipers SC), Patrick Mbowa (URA FC), Disan Galiwango (Vipers SC)

Midfielders: Micheal Azira (Chicago Fire), Khalid Aucho (Misr Lel Makasa), Kizito Luwagga (Hapoel Kfar Saba), Farouk Miya (Konyaspor), Emmanuel Okwi (Ittihad Alexandria), Allan Kyambadde (El Gouna FC), Allan Okello (Paradou FC), Shafiq Kagimu (URA FC), AbdulKarim Watambala (Vipers SC)

Forwards: Fahad Bayo (Ashdod FC), Edrisa Lubega (Paide Linnameeskond), Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha FC), Mubiru Uche Ikpeazu (Wycombe Wanderers), Alexis Bbakka (Umea FC), Brian Aheebwa (KCCA FC).


Place It: Der Klassiker and Everton-Man. United top our picks today

Previous article

StarTimes UPL 2020/21: the return of UPDF FC is like the ‘nine deaths of the Ninja’

Next article

You may also like

Comments

Comments are closed.

More in AFCON