FUFA Drum

Bukedi sound the drum into the semis

0
| Courtesy of FUFA Media

Bukedi province progress to the semi-finals of the FUFA Drum tournament after defeating Buganda 2-4.

This was the second group game for both sides and indeed served as revenge for Bukedi having been knocked out by Buganda in the past edition at the semi-final after a 1-all draw in the home and away fixture.

Buganda eliminated Bukedi 5-3 after penalties to progress to the final where they emerged victors.

Goals from Ibra Nsimbe (6th minute), Fredison Gwoto (40th), Benon Tahomerwa (48th) and Isaac Kisujju (72th) guided Coach Abbey Kikomeko’s Bukedi to the semi-finals of the FUFA drum. Buganda’s consolation goals scored by Enock Walusimbi in the 15th minute and Paul Ssekulima’s in the 7th couldn’t add much to the game.

The result meant that Bukedi joined Lango to the semi-finals of the championship

Derrick Emukule was awarded man of the match after standing tall for Bukedi during the win. The goalkeeper denied the attacking force of Buganda led by veteran striker Robert Ssentongo several clear chances though he conceded twice.

StarTimes Uganda Premier League side Wakiso Giants’ goalkeeper Derrick Emukule was named man of the match after saving Bukedi past Buganda | Courtesy of FUFA Media

Defending champions Buganda, who were eliminated before their final game against Tooro on Thursday, 5th December 2019 at Akii Bua Stadium in Lira.

Bukedi will now face hosts Acholi at the Pece War Stadium at the same time as the Buganda – Tooro game.

Meanwhile, the game between Acholi and Tooro ended in a one-all draw with goals from James Otim and Joseph Ssemujju ending matters level.

Matchday five of the quarter-finals continues tomorrow on Wednesday, 4th December 2019 with two matches over the two venues.

In Lira, Lango takes on West Nile at the Akii Bua Stadium, while Busoga will face Bugisu in the Easter region derby that will be staged at Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu.

Previous Results:
Match Day 1:

Group A:

Busoga 1-1 West Nile

Lango 1-0 Bugisu

Match Day 2:

Group B:

Bukedi 2-1 Tooro

Acholi 1-0 Tooro

Match Day 3:

Group A:

Bugisu 1-0 West Nile

Lango 2-0 Busoga

 

 


NCS and UOC to blame for UBF’s delayed Olympic games preparations

Previous article

Review: KCCA FC put 4 past Proline as SUPL first round comes to an end

Next article

You may also like

Comments

Comments are closed.

More in FUFA Drum