AthleticsBoxingCommonwealth gamesCyclingNational TeamsNetballNewsRugby CranesSwimmingTennisWomen

2022 Commonwealth Games :180° around the Uganda’s Contingent to the Commonwealth games in Birmingham, England

0

Uganda will be competing in the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England.

The games will run from Thursday 28th July to Monday 8th August 2022 and Uganda will be represented in eleven sports disciplines.

This eleven sports disciplines include; Rugby, Wrestling, Squash, netball, Swimming, Para-swimming, Table Tennis, Badminton, Cycling, Boxing and Athletics.

The whole contingent of travelling athletes will be captained Michael Okoroach who is also the 7’s national team captain.

The Uganda Commonwealth team travelled to England on Sunday and arrived on Monday and is in good condition.

Commonwealth Games Association Uganda is headed by Donald Rukare, Moses Benon Mwase, Dunstan Nsubuga, Beatrice Ayikoru, Annie Mungoma, Lydia Gloria Dhamuzungu and will also travel to help the team.

Into the teams representing the Pearl of Africa, Uganda Boxing has won the most medals 22, at the Commonwealth Games since 1958, with three of last bieng bronze from the last two editions.

With reports from the team which has been in camp in Buloba since 27th June, the mood ahead of the 2022 Commonwealth Games is better than that of the previous editions of the Commonwealth Games.

In the last edition of 2018 Uganda Boxing took a contingent of five of boxers unlike this time where the team has taken six.

Before the team traveling, manager Twaib Mayanja came out to say that;

All the athletes have received some of their allowances and they will be fully sorted after before they travel.

This team was picked up depending on the Champions League that has been going in the country and is going to be captained by Joshua Tukamuhebwa after usual captain Shadir Musa was not included in team.

The 2000 Olympic and 1999 All Africa Games medallist Abdul Tebazaalwa will be among the coaching staff next to Patrick Lihanda with Twaib Mayanja being the team manager.

Boxing contingent

Teddy Nakimuli(Flyweight), Joshua Tukamuhebwa(Light welter)-(Captain), Jonah Kyobe(Featherweight), Owen Kibira(Welterweight), Isaac Zebra Ssenyange(Light middle), Yusuf Nkobeza(Middleweight)

Officials
Patrick Lihanda, Abdul Tebazaalwa and Twaib Mayanja

For the Uganda’s Senior Netball (She Cranes), they are going to be making their second appearance at Commonwealth Games in Birmingham

She Cranes qualified for the Commonwealth Games after winning the Pent Series Africa Netball Championship in Namibia.

Their first appearance at the games was in 2018 in Gold Coast, Australia where they finished sixth  picking up three wins against Malawi, Wales and Scotland to finish third in the Group.

However, out of the group, they failed to beat South Africa to the fifth place. Being number two on the African continent, the team hopes to return with atmost Victory before they go back for the International Vitaly series.

The She Cranes arrived in Birmingham on Monday where they met up with their Captain Peace Proscovia who plays in England for the Surrey Storm.

She Cranes team upon arrival in England.

She Cranes are in Group B with England who won the previous tournament, New Zealand, Trinidad and Tobago, Northern Ireland and Malawi.

She Cranes Fixture.

Saturday 30th July 2022
New Zealand, 18:00

Sunday 31st July 2022
Trinidad and Tobago, 18:30

Tuesday 2nd August 2022
England, 18:30

Wednesday 3rd Aug 2022
Nothern Ireland, 12:00

Thursday 4th August 2022
Malawi, 14:00

She Cranes Players

Stella Oyella, Nassanga Shadia, Irene Eyaru, Mary Nuba Cholhok, Peace Procsovia(Captain), Baagala Margret, Achan Jessica, Lunkuse Norah, Nampungu Joan, Sandra Nambirige, Nalwanja Shaffie, Hanisha Muhammeed

On the Athletics side, a number of these runners are coming in from the World Athletics Championships and there will be some tiredness potrayed in the camp among some athletes.

But this should never lead to the underestimation of runners because of the at most experience and determination the different runners like World Champions Joshua Cheptegei, Peruth Chemutai, Jacob Kiplimo among others possess.

Joshua Cheptegei and Jacob Kiplimo after winning the Gold and bronze at the World Athletics Championships respectively

Going into these games, this will be a chance for some new names like Haron Adoli and Pius Adome to make a name for themselves in the Ugandan colours.

With some names from the World Athletics Championships being in doubt to join up with the team, below is the expected team of athletes to represent Uganda;

Abu Mayanja Salim, Haron Adoli, Pius Adome, Linet Chebet Toroitich, Sarah Chelangat, Victor Kiplangat, Peruth Chemutai, Mercycline Chelangat, Stella Chesang, Tom Dradriga, Jacent Nyamahunge, Emmanuel Orim, Joyce Josephine Lalam, Halima Nakaayi, Winnie Nanyondo, Benson Okot, Shida Leni, Emmanuel Otim, Jacob Kiplimo, Joshua Kiprui Cheptegi

Athletics officials

Benjamin Njia, Paul Okello, Barbara Christine Asiimwe, Davis Mawerere Namayo, Susan Laker, Francis Demayi, Lawrence Kavuma, Dominic Otucet, Beatrice Nekesa, Benjamin Longiros, Timothy Masaba

After winning the Africa sevens series, rugby is also among the elven sports that will represent Uganda at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

Onto the Rugby side, Uganda Rugby have two tournaments at the same time, The Victoria Cup where they are going to face Zimbabwe in the 15’s at Legends and the Commonwealth Games 7’s team that is going to fight for the Country’s honour in Birmingham.

Rugby Cranes 7’s team upon arrival in England.

The team that is well coached and named by Mudoola include players like:

Micheal Okorach (Captain), Isaac Massanganzira, Arnold Ian Munyani, Philip Wokorach, Adrian Kasito, Timothy Kisiga, Desira Ruhweza Ayera, Aaron Ofoyrwoth, William Ampeire Nkore, Nobert Sexton Okeny, Alex Aturinda, Karim Arinaitwe, Levis Ocen, Ivan Otema

Rugby officials

Tolbert Omolo Onyango, Samuel Asiimwe Rwakijuma, Michael Wandera, Timothy Mudoola Muwumba

Rugby Cranes fixture at the games.

The other sports teams are swimming, Para-swimming, Table Tennis, Badminton, Wrestling, Cycling, Boxing, squash and Athletics.

Swimming

Swimmers
Avice Meya, Kirabo Namutebi, Ambala Atuhaire, Tendo Mukalazi

The swimmers contingent.

Officials
Tonnie Kasujja, Mary Kezia Wairimu

Para-swimming

Swimmers
Husnah Kukundakwe

Official
Patience Batamuriza

Cycling

Ridders
Charles Kagimu, Rachel Nakyanzi

Officials
Sam Muwonge, Ishaka Bukenya

Squash

Athletes
Micheal Raymond Kawooya, Paul Kasirye Kadoma

Squash official
Ian Kajubu Rukunya

Badminton

Players
Brian Kasirye, Daniel Wanagalya, Friday Atama, Fadillah Shamika, Husinah Kobugabe, Tracy Naluwooza, Kenneth Mwambu, Rajab Natasha

Badminton officials
William Kabindi, Annet Nakamya

Wrestling

Wrestlers
Veronica Ayo, Jacob Ntuyo

Officials
Shamim Nakayenga, Ivan Masakwe

Weight-Lifting

Weight lifters
Davis Niyoyita, Godfrey Baligeya, Mubarak Musoke Kivumbi

Weight lifting officials
Khasimu Nsubuga, Sam Lubinga, Salim Musoke Ssenkungu, Miesa Musoke Nansikombi, Willy Jjagwe, Haula Musoke, Shakira Nantaba

Table Tennis

Players
Florence Seera, Parvin Nangonzi, Jemimah Nakawala, Rita Nakhumitsa

Table tennis officials
Robert Jjagwe and Jude Mutete

On the first day of competition for Uganda, below are the different athletes that will be in action;

Cambiasso Rainbow U20 Tournament: KCCA FC off to perfect start after humbling Ruvu Shooting

Previous article

Transfers: KCCA FC unveil former SC Villa winger

Next article