Football

USSSA: Buddo SS pitted in same group with Blessed Sacrament Kimaanya

0

Two-time Uganda Secondary Schools Sports Association (USSSA) Football Champions Buddo SS have been drawn in the same group with Blessed Sacrament Kimaanya.

In the draws for this year’s Championship conducted on Wednesday at MTN Arena Lugogo, the two power houses were pitted in the same group.

It should be noted that the aforementioned schools played in the final of the 2018 edition in Mbarara at Kakyeka Stadium.

Buddo SS lifted the trophy courtesy of Frank Ssebufu’s solitary goal.

Notably, Kimaanya under the stewardship of coach Brian Ssenyondo played the entire tournament with 13 players.

The two will now face off at the Group level this year and have been placed in Group E alongside Mbale Progressive School, Mityana SS, Alere SS, Fort Portal SS, Victoria High School and Amus College.

Defending Champions St. Mary’s Kitende are in Group A alongside Tororo Town College, Jinja Comprehensive, Latifa Mixed, Teso Progressive, St. Henry’s College Kitovu and Nakaseke International.

Nyakasura School from Fort Portal City will host this year’s edition between 7th to 16th May 2023

Full Draw
(Group A)

St Mary’s Kitende

Tororo Town College

Jinja Comprehensive

Latifa Mixed

Teso Progressive

St Henry’s College, Kitovu

Nakaseke International

(Group B)

Nyakasura School

London College Nansana

Sironko Progressive School

Alwa S.S

Ngenri College

Mengo S.S

Aki Bua College

(Group C)

Kawempe Muslim

St Denis Kijjaguzo

West Ville High School, Fort Portal

Mpigi Mixed School

Dokolo Progressive

St Bernard High School

Welden High School, Mbarara

(Group D)

Jinja S.S

Nakwasi Seed

St Kaggwa High School

Standard High School, Zzana

Old Kampala S.S

St Kalemba S.S

St Joseph College, Layibi

Bukedea Comprehensive

(Group E)

Buddo S.S

Mbale Progressive School

Mityana S.S

Alere S.S

Fort Portal S.S

Victoria High School

Blessed Sacrament, Kimanya

Amus College

(Group F)

Mukono Kings

Patongo Seed

St Gerald’s

Kigumba Royal College

St Mary’s Simbya

St James Drazai

Lake Side Masese

Kawempe Royal College

(Group G)

Jinja Progressive

St Julian High School, Gayaza

Nkoma S.S

Africa With Love

Arua S.S

Wisdom High School

Uganda Martyrs High School Lubaga

Panyandoli S.S

(Group H)

Kibuli S.S

Kihanga S.S

Kabalega S.S

Lotuke Seed

Tororo Progressive Academy

Nganwa High School

Mulusa Academy Wobulenzi

Royal Giant Mityana

FUFA suspends six players, two officials over match-fixing

Previous article

Leaders Villa beaten by Maroons in Luzira

Next article