AwardsBasketballCricketFootballFortebetGolfWood ball

Fortebet Real stars Awards: Mudekereza headlines October awards

0

The October ber ForteBet Real stars awards were held at the Route 256, Lugogo on Tuesday morning.

The awards which are staged by the Real stars sports agency are sponsored by ForteBet and Jude Colour solutions were graced by Former Uganda Cranes Goal keeper and legend.

This time, there were five sports disciplines Football, Cricket, Basketball, Golf and woodball.

At event, the awarding ceremony started with Jude Colour solutions awarding outstanding journalist Fifi Phiona Pinky for the work she has done over her 10 years in the Uganda sporting world.

In the first category of the day was Cricket which had three nominees Immaculate Nakisuyi (Aziz Daman Women), Deepesh Hiran (Patidar) and Aloysius Odoi (JACC).

But it was Immaculate Nakisuyi, who won the Ward after helping her team Aziz Daman Women three wins, hitting a century in one of them and also taking home, two man of match awards.

In Golf, just like in cricket there were three names again in Andrew Ssekibejja won the 2022 Tusker malt Amateurs Open. For Martha Babirye, she won the 2022 Uganda Golf Open championship, her third title after two back-to-back titles in 2019 and 2020.

Lastly Micheal Alunga, he won the 2022 Tea fields trophy at the Kericho Golf club, Kenya early this month. The award was taken home by the Amateurs open winner Andrew Ssekibejja.

In Basketball,Rose Akon of UCU Lady Cardinals who helped her team win the NBL Play off finals, came out on top of the two finalists in the men’s National Basketball League in Francis Aziribe of the City Oilers and David Deng Dikong of Namuwongo Blazers.

In the football beat, Alfred Mudekereza beat both competition from both the BUL FC ‘s  Richard Wandyaka and Arua Hill Sports Club’s Rashid Toha Captain

Mudekereza helped SC Vioers advance to the CAF  Champions League after helping the team go past the penalties against TP Mazembe.

And lastly in woodball, Christine Birungi beat Israel Muwanguzi and Joan Mukova to the sports’ first monthly award in a year.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Cricket – Immaculate Nakisuyi (Aziz Damani Women)
Golf – Andrew SSEKIBEJJA (Lake Victoria resort)
Basketball – Rose Akon (UCU Lady Canons)
Football – Alfred Mudekereza (Vipers SC)
Woodball – Christine Birungi (Ndejje University)

Jeremiah Mugalu

FUFA Drum: Acholi get West Nile in Semis

Previous article

Silas Katompa Mvumpa: Congolese forward eager to help Stuttgart improve

Next article