Boxing

Boxing: 3 All Africa Games teamers miss out on Dakar qualifiers

0

3 All Africa 2019 Boxing teamers Joshua Tukamuhebwa, Nali Jalia and Hellen Baleke failed to make it to the 13-man team that will represent Uganda at the Africa Olympic qualiers in Dakar, Senegal next month.

The trio failed to make it to the Africa Olympic qualifiers after losing their fights in the National Olympic trial Finals held at Lugogo stadium on Sunday.

Tukamuhebwa Joshua lost to Adinan Yasin of Mutajaazi Boxing Club in the light weight 63kgs, the category he won last year to book a spot on the bombers.

Hellen Baleke the bronze medalist at the all Africa games 2019 also lost to Nasali Doreen in the ladies’ middle weight category, dropping off the list of the finest to make the 5 spots considered.

Nali Jalia who was also on the bombers squad in Rabat lost to Akello Suzan in the Ladies feather weight category.

Shadir Musa the Bombers captain defeated Mugerwa Stanley in the welterweight 69kgs, while, Male Joshua from Zana boxing club put up an entertaining fight as he defeated Mukiibi Idris in the second round in the light heavyweight category.

Bwambale Alex who is based in Sweden defeated Kyambadde Emma in the heavyweight category. Geko Solomon defeated Muhumuza Hudson in the super heavyweight category.

Semujju David took the middle weight category after defeating Nkobeza Yusuf as Masembe Isaac saw off Kyobe Jonah in the feather weight 57kgs and Mubiru Disan defeated Lwanga Muhammad in the Fly weight 52kgs to complete the 8 boy’s spots on the squad.

Nanziri Catherine won the girls’ Fly weight category after defeating Nakimuli Teddy.
Amongin Rebecca defeated Laker Sarah in the light weight while Nakalema Emilly won against Nantale Lydia in the welterweight to complete the 5 girls on the team.

The Full qualified squad
Boys
Mubiru Disan – Fly weight
Masembe Isaac – Feather weight
Adinan Yasin – Light weight
Shadir Musa (c) – welterweight
Semujju David – Middle weight
Male Joshua – L/heavyweight
Bwambale Alex – Heavyweight
Geko Solomon – super heavyweight

Girls
Nanziri Catherine – fly weight
Akello Suzan – Feather weight
Amongin Rebecca – Lightweight
Nakalema Milly – welterweight
Nasali Doreen – middle weight


Express FC shifts to Kavumba, Wankulukuku remains suspended

Previous article

BRL: 9-man Synergy stun sliding Young Simba as Lugazi Municipal fall to Luwero United

Next article

You may also like

Comments

Comments are closed.

More in Boxing