AfroBasketBasketballEvents

Silverbacks to play Mali in second round of FIBA World Cup qualifiers

0

The Silverbacks welcome Ismail Wainright of the Phoenix Suns (NBA) and the only naturalised player on the roster Brandon Davies as they get back to the FIBA Basketball World Cup Qualifiers on Friday.

The Ugandan team will face Mali at 4pm EAT in this second round of action in the Kigali Arena, Rwanda just after fellow Group A compatriots Nigeria and Cape Verde have played each other at 1pm.

The team has had more fire power added to it with new man Jonathan Komagum who piles his trade in the USA with the rest of the team unchanged apart from Arthur Kaluma who apart from Ismail and Davies also didn’t feature in the first window.

Full team in Camp.

Ivan Muhwezi, James Okello Jimmy Enabu and Tonny Drilleba – City Oilers
Deng John Geu – Texas Legends, USA
Arthur Kaluma – Creighton University, USA
Robinson Opong Odoch
Emmanuel Trinquier Mugenga – US Montelimar, France
Ishmail Wainright – Phoenix Suns, USA
Emmanuel Womala Timothy – EPG Baskets Koblenz, Germany
Keiran Zziwa – University of Manitoba, Canada
Jonathan Komagum – Sacramento State University, USA

For Adam Seiko has been forced to pull out of the second round fixtures because of travel issues.

In the first round of the qualifiers, Uganda won against Cape Verde by three points (77-74) and lost to both Log leaders Nigeria and Mali who they face on Friday. This brings the Silverbacks to lie third on the log.

In the Silverbacks preparations for these qualifiers, the team played four games and won only one in South Sudan. Losing to Rwanda, Jordan and Egypt.

On the otherside Mali are confident to upset the Ugandan team after inclusion of players like Souleymane Berthe, Nianta Diarra, Sadio Doucoure, Cheikh Fofana, Ibrahim Saounera and main man Ibrahim Djambo.

Mali will be looking to make a double over Uganda but at the same time enlighten their chances to head into their first FIBA World Cup set to take place in India, Japan and Philippines from the 25th August to 10th September 2023.

The other games on the day will be;

•Nigeria Vs Cape Verde
•D.R. Congo Vs Kenya
•Central African Republic Vs Guinea
•Rwanda Vs South Sudan
•Egypt Vs Senegal
•Angola Vs Ivory Coast
•Tunisia Vs Cameroon

Jeremiah Mugalu

Uganda Senior Women Lacrosse national denied visas to World Championships

Previous article

Cricket: Mugume replaces Ondeko as UCA CEO

Next article

Comments

Comments are closed.