FootballFUFAFUFA Big League

FUFA: federation confirms league football playoff dates

0
FUFA Big League playoffs Richard Makumbi - the touchline sports

The Federation of Uganda Football Associations (FUFA) has confirmed dates for the playoffs games for the both  FUFA Big league and Regional leagues

In a document signed on by the FUFA competitions director Hajjati Aisha Nalule,  the Federation confirmed that the FUFA Big league playoffs are planned from 18th October 2020 to 21st October 2020 while the regional league playoffs will begin on 23rd October and climax on 6th November 2020.

In the FUFA Big league playoffs, Kitara FC is set to take on Kataka FC while Kiboga Young will battle out with Ndejje University to decide which team gets promoted to the StarTimes Uganda Premier League.

While in the Regional league playoffs, The Buganda Regional playoffs will see Buwambo United face off with Luwero United to find out who will face the winner of the Kampala Regional playoffs game between Edgars FC and Catda FC.

Gadaffi will face off with Admin FC in the Eastern Regional league to find out who will face the winner of the North Eastern Regional playoffs game between Sansiro FC and Team Church.

The Kitara regional playoff final will see Asingye FC battle out with Booma FC to find out the champion who will then verse the winner between Terrazo and Tiles and Kigezi FC.

All these playoff games will be played at the FUFA Technical center in Njeru.

Here’s a complete guide to the League football playoff schedule

BIG LEAGUE SCHEDULE

18th October 2020

-Arrival of Kitara FC, Kiboga Young FC, Ndejje University FC and Kataka FC.

19th October 2020

-Kitara FC Vs Kataka FC – 10 am (Njeru)

-Kiboga Young FC Vs Ndejje University FC– 2 pm (Njeru)

20th October 2020 – Rest Day

-Final, 21st October 2020

-Winner 1 vs Winner 2 at 12 pm

REGIONAL PLAYOFFS

21st October 2020

-Arrival of Buwambo United, Edgars, Catda and Luweero United FC

22nd October 2020

-Buwambo United Vs Luweero United – 10 am (Njeru)

22nd October 2020

–Edgars Vs Catda – 2 pm (Njeru)

23rd October 2020 – Rest Day

Final: 24th October 2020

-Winner 1 vs Winner 2 at 12 pm

24th October 2020

-Arrival of Gadafi FC, Sansiro FC, Admin FC and Team ChurchEastern

25th October 2020

-Gadafi Vs Admin – 10 am

25th October 2020

–Sansiro Vs Team Church – 2 pm

26th October 2020 – Rest Day

Final: 27th October 2020

-Winner 1 vs Winner 2

27th October 2020

-Arrival for Asingya, Booma, Kigezi, Terrazo & Tiles.

28th October 2020

-Asingya Vs Booma – 10 am

27th October 2020

-Terrazo & Tiles Vs Kigezi – 2 pm

29th October 2020: Rest Day

30th October 2020

-Winner 1 vs Winner 2 at 12 pm

30th October 2020

Arrival of Young Elephant, Calvary, Hot Springs, Northern Gateway

31st October 2020

-Young Elephant Vs Northern Gateway – 10 am

31st October 2020

-Calvary Vs Hot Springs – 2 pm

1st November 2020: Rest Day

2nd November 2020

-Winner 1 vs Winner 2 at 12pm

FUFA WOMEN ELITE LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

2nd November 2020

-Arrival of Asubo Gafford Ladies and Tooro Queens

3rd November 2020

-Arsubo Gafford Ladies vs Tooro Queens


Lewis Ainebyona: Solent University graduate unveiled as performance analyst at Express FC

Previous article

Joseph Marvin: defender completes move to UPL club

Next article

You may also like

Comments

Leave a Reply

More in Football